Go back to the interactive dataset

Urban Environment & Transit 2010

Row numberCSA2010trav14m10trav29m10trav44m10trav45m10nocar10transit10otherm10
1Allendale/Irvington/S. Hilton12.9140.22999999999999727.3919.4724.1717.1499999999999997.02
2Beechfield/Ten Hills/West Hills13.5443.5227.1915.7518.9714.034.93
3Belair-Edison9.1441.0828.5821.2127.620.587.02
4Brooklyn/Curtis Bay/Hawkins Point22.8131.9424.6920.5619.82999999999999813.576.27
5Canton22.1845.0722.6210.1418.3999999999999997.510.9
6Cedonia/Frankford12.0439.15999999999999728.2420.5721.7416.984.76
7Cherry Hill23.2130.5827.1619.0437.22999999999999732.54.7300000000000004
8Chinquapin Park/Belvedere17.9740.6925.515.8418.38.300000000000000710
9Claremont/Armistead13.3532.4931.0923.0723.9817.056.92
10Clifton-Berea15.5632.8225.0926.5343.535.248.26
11Cross-Country/Cheswolde20.7738.5424.8815.8115.479.36999999999999926.1
12Dickeyville/Franklintown19.1139.20000000000000319.6322.0730.224.55.7
13Dorchester/Ashburton12.2947.442317.26000000000000226.922.554.3499999999999996
14Downtown/Seton Hill34.3541.0413.2311.3853.5712.1741.4
15Edmondson Village17.94000000000000146.0119.1416.9134.79999999999999731.073.73
16Fells Point29.2341.6920.698.3930.858.529999999999999422.33
17Forest Park/Walbrook8.4937.86999999999999726.5827.0632.1726.235.93
18Glen-Falstaff16.14999999999999936.8924.2322.7325.918.237.68
19Greater Charles Village/Barclay30.8335.4419.92000000000000213.851.4623.727.76
20Greater Govans15.6338.4324.1921.7535.13000000000000328.736.4
21Greater Mondawmin11.393927.8621.7441.3530.3810.98
22Greater Roland Park/Poplar Hill27.7549.169.960000000000000913.1319.83.8715.93
23Greater Rosemont14.4332.925.5127.1740.7234.286.44
24Greenmount East14.629.5528.327.5555.544.5310.98
25Hamilton12.4639.3631.8916.291284
26Harbor East/Little Italy41.3132.4615.1711.0666.326.8539.450000000000003
27Harford/Echodale9.3941.7233.891514.99.085.82
28Highlandtown23.3239.4921.915.2816.36.310
29Howard Park/West Arlington10.5438.9324.5825.9530.424.056.35
30Inner Harbor/Federal Hill21.9743.0121.613.4221.55.516
31Lauraville13.9842.0228.2615.7414.948.646.3
32Loch Raven13.1836.8128.1621.8515.6713.232.4300000000000002
33Madison/East End10.5235.4422.6931.3454.441.413
34Medfield/Hampden/Woodberry29.8639.5316.6813.9328.378.779999999999999419.579999999999998
35Midtown31.9737.15999999999999714.6716.19000000000000151.5321.629.93
36Midway/Coldstream13.2540.652026.0932.123.678.43
37Morrell Park/Violetville23.2242.2322.4912.0614.836.038.8000000000000007
38Mt. Washington/Coldspring18.69000000000000147.1521.3312.8312.155.956.2
39North Baltimore/Guilford/Homeland29.2340.0817.51000000000000213.1938.3512.4325.93
40Northwood16.60000000000000136.9223.9122.5626.0318.57.53
41Oldtown/Middle East26.8833.29999999999999716.8622.9651.0437.88000000000000313.16
42Orangeville/East Highlandtown15.5937.6727.5419.238.0720.6717.399999999999999
43Patterson Park North & East22.3139.65999999999999722.9715.0542.4426.3616.079999999999998
44Penn North/Reservoir Hill13.2535.47999999999999725.4325.8438.1831.536.65
45Pimlico/Arlington/Hilltop13.6837.7425.5523.0335.172510.17
46Poppleton/The Terraces/Hollins Market35.5722.2220.321.9250.6735.5315.13
47Sandtown-Winchester/Harlem Park11.2434.2224.4130.1348.1239.438.68
48South Baltimore31.4140.1414.1214.3319.977.7712.2
49Southeastern17.8739.9418.07999999999999824.144.6533.8510.8
50Southern Park Heights19.26000000000000226.2228.2126.3137.4730.876.6

About

hchudson_bmore hchudson_bmore

created Feb 26, 2013

updated Apr 03, 2014

View Full Page
Description

Baltimore City is home to many green spaces, parks, and waterways. Some of the more widely recognized locations include the Inner Harbor, Middle Branch, Druid Hill , Gwynns Falls and Herring Run Parks. City residents in particular value access to green spaces as a place to recreate, exercise and congregate, but the City’s green spaces serve a vital role in ensuring clean air and water for long term urban sustainability. Baltimore neighborhoods actively participate in increasing access to green spaces through tree planting and other watershed protection activities such as stream clean-ups. Urban living also enables residents the option to choose alternative means of transportation to reduce vehicle miles traveled by car. The City is already served by numerous modes of mass transit including MARC, metro, light rail, the Charm City Circulator, and bus lines. BNIA-JFI tracks eight indicators to measure the City’s urban environment and transit. These indicators are categorized into the following categories: air quality and hazardous waste; tree canopy, alternative transportation mode use; and travel time to work.

Activity
Community Rating
Current value: 0.0 out of 5
Your Rating
Current value: out of 5
Raters
0
Visits
197
Downloads
43
Comments
0
Contributors
0
Meta
Category
Neighborhoods
Permissions
Public
Tags
transit, environment, census
Row Count
55
Licensing and Attribution
Data Provided By
Baltimore Neighborhood Indicators Alliance-Jacob France Institute at the University of Baltimore
Source Link
http://www.bniajfi.org/
License
Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Unported

Filter

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Sort

  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;
  • ;

Search

Saved Views

No other views on this dataset

Post a Comment

Comments

  • Total Comments: 0
  • Average Rating: 0.0

Sharing

This dataset is public

Publishing

See Preview